Cambridge Harriers and Tonbridge victorious at Southern Relays

[ad_1]

Kent golf equipment take the honours on the South of England Street Relays at Milton Keynes on Sunday

Though two Kent golf equipment – Cambridge Harriers and Tonbridge AC – dominated the South of England Street Relays at Milton Keynes on Sunday (March 28), there’s a huge distinction to their again story over current years.

Tonbridge’s males, underneath the steerage of Mark Hookway, have firmly constructed up a repute over current years of being one of many high distance working golf equipment in Britain with continuous successes in English Nationwide and regional occasions and right here they carried on their good type with a powerful second half to overtake early leaders Highgate.

Tonbridge received the boys’s 12 stage (Mark Hookway)

It is just lately that Tonbridge have develop into a serious pressure however Cambridge’s ladies have been as soon as the most effective feminine membership within the nation within the late Sixties and early Seventies because of the likes of Olympians Joan Allison and Margaret Coomber and nationwide observe and street champion Glynis Penny however they haven’t even entered this occasion in the previous few many years.

Nevertheless, helped by the steerage of staff supervisor and coach Penny with combination of younger athletes and promising triathletes they’ve all of the sudden improved their depth and right here they turned out in full pressure for the primary time this century.

Cambridge Harrier profitable sextet with Glynis Penny

A stable begin from Kent League general winner Megan Marchant (17:08) put Cambridge fourth on the opening brief leg (5km) as Bedford’s English Nationwide under-20 14th-placer Tia Wilson impressed with a 16:18 which might show to be comfortably the day’s quickest.

Tia Wilson (68) and Megan Marchant (74) on leg one (Brian Graves)

Cambridge’s second leg runner Kate Curran quickly powered into the lead with a 29:47 clocking for the lengthy leg over 8.6km. The previous worldwide triathlon medallist had been eighth within the Southerns in her one 2022 cross-country race however the week earlier than the relay had run a 1:21:14 half-marathon on the finish of a half Ironman competitors in Lanzarote!

Kate Curran leads on leg two

Arising from eleventh to second on leg two was Lewes’ South of England under-20 champion Harriet Bloor who ran the quickest of 29:23.

Emily Proto carried on Lewes’ momentum and quickly went into the lead on the brief third leg with a 18:12 however Cambridge’s Natasha Sinha obtained again forward on the end on the observe and at midway they led by a second on 65:23.

Emily Proto narrowly leads Natasha Sinha on leg three

Norwich (66:29) have been as much as third after CAU Inter-Counties under-20 fourth-placer (and BUCS 6km winner) Megan Gadsby ran the quickest leg of 17:26.

Multi champions on this occasion Aldershot have been simply behind in fourth (66:33).

Cambridge nonetheless had two of their strongest runners to return and Holly Dixon, the Inter-Counties senior sixth placer rapidly elevated her lead and on the finish of her 29:23 leg which quickly equalled the day’s quickest lengthy leg.

Holly Dixon pulls Cambridge properly clear

The hole was now two minutes with English Championships 1500m bronze medallist Lily Coward (30:15) transferring Aldershot into second with Lewes third.

Belgrave moved up from eighth to fourth with Sarah Astin, the week after a 33:17 10km PB going quickest general with a 29:05 clocking.

Sarah Astin – quickest lengthy leg

On the fifth leg, Caroline Ford, a 2:06.48 800m performer, had not raced since 2020 in line with her Energy of 10 profile however she confirmed no indicators of rustiness as she powered to the quickest on her leg of 17:19 and the lead was now as much as two minutes 44 seconds.

Caroline Ford extends the lead on leg 5

Olivia Papaioannou moved Belgrave (1:54:49) into second with a 17:32 leg whereas Lewes (1:55:46) went again Aldershot (1:56:22) as the opposite medal locations nonetheless appeared up for grabs.

On the final leg, Cambridge had no worries with former a number of Nationwide age group champion Sabrina Sinha in motion and the BUCS Indoor 1500m champion who ran a leg in Britain’s profitable staff within the World College students Cross-Nation lately, ran the quickest remaining leg of 16:51 because the margin stretched to only 10 seconds wanting 4 minutes.

Sabrina Sinha anchors Cambridge Harriers to victory

Belgrave held on to second with Aldershot’s Inter-Counties under-20 champion Pippa Roessler’s 17:05 leg denying Lewes because the Sussex staff produced their finest efficiency so far at this degree.

Southampton, hosts Marshall Milton Keynes, Basingstoke, Belgrave B, London Heathside and Cambridge and Coleridge accomplished the highest ten.

Kent AC would have been within the battle for a high 10 place however their fourth runner Jennifer Berg was despatched around the lengthy leg loop twice and took over 50 minutes for her leg.

Tonbridge didn’t dominate the boys’s race to the identical extent as Cambridge as they ran out to a 52-second win.

All the time within the high three however with none of any of the quickest instances on every leg, they bided their time within the early levels as Alex Howard (25:39) got here in third as Winchester’s Toby Cooke, who ran a 29:21 earlier within the month at Trafford, led the way in which with a 25:26 from Highgate’s Alex Lepretre’s 25:31.

Begin of the boys’s 12-stage (Brian Graves)

Thomas Eager, the 2018 European under-18 3000m champion, who improved his 800m PB to 1:47.97 final summer season, confirmed his endurance can also be progressing as his 14:41 was the quickest brief leg of the day and introduced Cambridge & Coleridge into the lead as Ben Murphy (14:51) took Tonbridge into second.

South of Thames cross-country champion Jamie Goodge (26:27) saved Tonbridge in second on leg three however Highgate’s 13:43.75 5000m performer Jacob Allen (25:40) went forward although even sooner was former English Nationwide junior champion Ellis Cross (25:25) who moved Aldershot as much as third.

On leg 4 Highgate, via London champion Seyed Taha Ghafari (15:12), marginally elevated their lead over Tonbridge’s Mike Ellis (15:18) to 42 seconds with Cambridge & Coleridge once more supplying the quickest leg via English Faculties runner-up Alex Melloy (14:56) who moved them again as much as third.

Highgate stayed forward on leg 5 via VPH 5 runner-up Alex Bampton (26:26) who stretched the hole to precisely a minute to Tonbridge’s Ben Cole (26:44).

Alex Bampton leads leg 5

Additional again the South of England champion Alex Coley-Maud moved Guildford into the highest 10 with a 25:39 which was most likely the quickest leg because the outcomes suggests Bournemouth have been sooner however seem to have finished a brief leg with a 18:00 clocking which superior them from thirty first to sixth!

At midway Highgate (2:03:12) nonetheless had a considerable lead via Sean Renfer (15:13) over Tonbridge (2:04:23) via Jamie Bryant (15:24) with Cambridge & Coleridge (2:05:02) again as much as third with once more the quickest leg of 15:00 because of English Faculties steeplechase champion Tom Bridger.

Roger Poolman (27:22) saved Highgate forward on leg seven however Tonbridge’s Southern 1500m runner-up Steve Unusual (26:38) closed the hole to round half a minute.

Thereafter, as at Sunday evening the outcomes and particulars of quickest legs are unreliable. For instance Belgrave’s Dan Wallis taking all of 5 seconds for his eighth leg going into the lead after which Nick Goolab who transferring quick given a 42:13 on leg 9!

What really occurred is that Highgate’s Pete Chambers (15:16) obtained closed down additional by Tonbridge’s Cameron Payas (15:01) and now the margin was simply 12 seconds although there was a giant hole to Bedford in third.

Lastly on leg 9, Tonbridge hit the entrance as Southern under-20 runner-up Jamie Kingston (25:56) went forward and stretched the result in 49 seconds over Highgate.

Bedford’s South of England runner-up Ben Alcock (25:31) made important in roads in third and so they now had Highgate inside their sights.

Dan Bradley (15:42) saved Tonbridge forward on leg 10 however the lead was all the way down to 31 seconds as Bedford’s Matt Bray (15:05) was quickest and moved previous Highgate.

Corey D’eath leads on leg 11

Corey De’ath (27:10) held Tonbridge’s benefit to over half a minute on leg eleven although Charlie Haywood’s 26:48 obtained Highgate again previous Bedford in second.

On the ultimate leg, former Nationwide youth 800m record-holder Sean Molloy ran an assured 15:03 to maneuver the lead again to 52 seconds as Highgate (4:10:52) have been a transparent second over Bedford (4:11:58).

Hercules Wimbledon (4:13:47), Cambridge & Coleridge (4:14:39), Aldershot (4:15:27), Southampton (4:17:39), Victoria Park (4:19:19), Winchester (4:21:40) and Woodford Inexperienced (4:23:17) accomplished the highest 10.

Sean Molloy anchors Tonbridge to victory

Olympic 800m semi-finalist Daniel Rowden (16:03) ran the ultimate leg for the latter.

The occasion additionally hosted the South of England 5km Championships for youthful age teams.

Isaac Rothwell (27) received the U17 5km (Brian Graves)

The three:53.70 1500m performer Isaac Rothwell (15:16) narrowly obtained the higher of his Cambridge & Coleridge team-mate George Eager (15:19) within the under-17 males’s race whereas Alex Mulvhill (16:53) was a transparent winner of the under-15 boys race.

The under-17 5km race with Jemima Ridley (94) outstanding (Brian Graves)

Jemima Ridley simply received the under-17 ladies’s race in 17:55 however a lot faster within the under-15 women race was Inter-Counties sixth-placer Milly Dunger (17:33).

» For extra AW information, CLICK HERE

[ad_2]


Posted

in

by

Tags:

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *