Fell outcomes, March 1-20, 2022

[ad_1]

Fell race ends in March, together with pictorial protection of Ilkley and Stan Bradshaw Pendle Hill

BILSDALE, Bilsdale, March 20

Total (23km/130m):
1 J Hiom (Dur U) 2:14:14
2 L Pettit (Dur U) 2:16:17
3 L Parker (Dur U) 2:16:36
4 C Alborough (Dur F) 2:17:33
5 S Tilford (Wake, M40) 2:18:58

M50: E Gamble (Ches HR) 2:26:02

M60: N Ridsdale (Esk) 2:42:24

TEAM:
1 Dur U 17
2 Dur F 67
3 Esk 114

Ladies:
1 E Bramley (Dur U) 2:25:12
2 A Crane (Dur U) 2:26:35
3 R Mather (Knave) 2:34:36

W50: Ok Neesam (N Marske) 2:43:19

W60: C Glover (Wharf) 3:19:51

TEAM:
1 Dur U 15
2 Knave 22
3 Choose 38

HAWORTH HOBBLE, Oxenhope, March 12

Total (32M/4400ft):
1 D Clarke (M40) 4:09:22
2 Ok Hoult (Calder V, M40) 4:24:15
3 E Hyland (Calder V) 4:24:24
4 S Bell (Bing) 4:31:23
5 D Jackson (Ach ClC, M40) 4:33:23
6 L Eccles (Penny L) 4:36:22

M50: M Hitchmough (N’burgh N) 5:10:30

M60: M Terry (Clay) 5:29:49

M70: T Wimbush 6:18:39

Ladies:
1 Ok Archer (Ilkley, W40) 5:11:18
2 Ok Klunder (Chorley) 5:17:43
3 A Swindells (Calder V) 5:39:38
4 H Worth (Harr, W50) 5:41:31

W60: S Marshall (Skip) 7:00:21

GLENARIFFE MOUNTAIN RACE, Waterfoot, March 12

Total (5.9M/1200ft):
1 T Johnston (Mourne) 44:04
2 J Scott (Mourne 45:21
3 A Cunningham (Mourne) 46:13
4 J McCloy (BARF) 49:11
5 J Marrs (Glens, M40) 49:18

M50: S Hoey (J Lisb) 51:21

M60: P Le Blanc (Newry) 53:32

Ladies:
1 A Flint (BARF) 51:44
2 M Hell (N Belf) 53:56
3 E Wheeler (Glens, W45) 55:55

W55: A McNeill (Drom) 64:00

W65: M MacKin (Drom) 69:13

GRINDLEFORD GALLOP, Grindleford, March 12

Total (21M/3000ft):
1 J Scott (Inov-8) 2:22:32 (rec)
2 H Webb (Sheff U) 2:25:17
3 B Davison (Darkish Pk) 2:36:36
4 P Fauset (Darkish Pk, M40) 2:37:26
5 M James Porter V, M40) 2:39:19
6 G Hopkinson (Mat) 2:39:29

M50: S Crossman (G’dale) 2:57:28

M60: M Lundy (Marp) 3:17:24

M70: G Moss (Shelt) 3:52:14

Ladies:
1 F Roberts 3:02:10
2 S Pritchard (Hills & Riv) 3:04:00
3 S Whatmough (Ranel) 3:05:30
4 E Clossick (Hills & Riv) 3:11:50

W50: Ok Morris (Metal) 3:13:36

W60: S Gilliver (Wilm) 3:42:01

Ilkley Fell Race, March 6

Tom Adams gained a slim males’s victory over Harry Holmes, whereas Eve Whitaker completed over three minutes forward of Amelie Lane within the ladies’s race.

Ilkley Moor high 3 (Ben Rothery, Tom Adams and Harry Holmes)

Total (5M/1320ft):
1 T Adams (Ilkley) 37:54
2 H Holmes (Mat) 38:04
3 B Rothery (Ilkley) 38:08
4 A Thornton (Howg) 38:48
5 S Bailey (Staffs M, M40) 38:58
6 Ok Savage 39:12

M50: E Rees (Bing) 44:06

M60: D Stephenson (Bing) 56:42

M70: M Pickering (Ilkley) 60:26

Ladies:
1 E Whitaker (Harr) 42:50
2 A Lane 46:09
3 A Whitaker (Harr) 47:55
4 R Pilling (P&B) 48:49

First 3 ladies: Alex Whitaker, winner Eve Whitaker and Amelie Lane (Dave Woodhead)

W40: N Butterfield (Calder V) 51:36

W50: R Thackray (Bing) 53:42

W60: A Bennett (Ilkley) 64:49

CUNSWICK SCAR, Kendal, March 6

Total (8km/185m):
1 T Lamont (Helm H) 28:54
2 C Allmond (Amble, U21) 29:22
3 B Grayson (Eden) 31:42
4 D Cater (Helm H, U21) 32:00
5 B Pennington (Howg, M40) 32:06

M50: J Baron (Helm H) 34:37

M60: R Gill (Helm H) 39:04

M70: M Walsh (Kend) 49:22

Ladies:
1 S Dixon (Glaxo, W50) 37:43
2 A Rea (Helm H) 38:09
3 A Boustead (Helm H) 38:43

W60: L Whittaker (Wharf) 49:25

U17: J Bailey (Leven V, W) 18:32

U15: J Sanderson (Sett) 13:11

U15W: I Wright (Ok&C) 15:29

U13: C Wadsworth (Helm H) 8:06

U13G: B Mccredie (Clay) 8:59

CLOUD NINE, Congleton, March 6

Total (9M/1250ft):
1 J Scott (Inov-8) 57:05
2 T Fellbaum (Cong) 57:42
3 A Bunhan (Macc) 59:36
4 A McCoskey 60:55
5 B Gentle (Bux) 61:01
6 I Elkington (Staffs M) 62:06

M45: J Lewis 63:26

M50: A Goodwin 71:21

M60: B Foreman (Mat) 72:55

M65: A Bocking (Ches HR) 85:45

Ladies:
1 N Bowen 70:18
2 R Brown (Trent) 70:48
3 F Sharpley (Macc) 74:37
4 Ok Riley (Macc) 76:11

W45: A Grundy (Tatten) 77:01

W50: A Wainwright (Darkish Pk) 83:33

W55: E Sanders (Ashb) 83:47

W60: S Gilliver (Wilm) 81:41

BLACK COMBE, Silecroft, March 5

Total (8M/3400ft):
1 M Lamb (Kesw) 72:19
2 M Atkinson (Kesw) 72:26
3 T Day (Kesw) 72:33
4 S Holding (C’land F) 72:49
5 Jack Wright (Amble) 73:21
6 O Smith (Manx F, M40) 75:04

M50: Ok Richmond (Helm H) 79:06

M60: W Procter (Helm H) 89:49

Ladies:
1 H Russell (Helm, H) 78:21
2 Ok Maltby (B Combe) 78:49
3 S Taylor (Helm H, W40) 86:42
4 H Orr (B Combe) 88:45

W50: R Browne (Bowl) 1:42:47

W60: A J Meeks (B’dale) 1:43:50

W70: W Dodds (Dallam) 1:58:41

SADDLEWORTH TEN RES’S, Saddleworth, March 5

Total (38.6km/1220m):
1 G Mulholland (Calder V, M50) 3:47:19
2 O Beilby (Wahrf, M40) 3:49:05
3 T Campbell (Astley, M45) 4:12:56
4 L Szymanski 4:17:13
5 G Hartley (Sadd) 4:31:54

M55: B Johnson (Calder V) 4:35:54

M60: T White 5:07:32

M65: A Davies (M’ton) 6:10:05

Ladies:
1 J Stevens (Metal, W45) 5:09:05
2 M Sykes 5:12:44
3 W Wydrych (G’dale) 5:33:45

W50: S Roebuck (Cong) 6:15:11

W55: I Kneale (Horw) 6:41:29

W65: J Davies (Sadd) 7:02:23

STAN BRADSHAW PENDLE ROUND, Barley Village, Burnley, March 5

Michael Cayton (Dave Woodhead)

Michael Cayton gained the lads’s race by 48 seconds, whereas Emma Hopkinson took the ladies’s race by virtually 4 minutes.

Total (9M/2250ft):
1 M Cayton (Salf, M40) 64:52
2 R Hope (P&B, M40) 65:40
3 T Corrigan (Barl) 66:03
4 I Holmes (Bing, M50) 67:02
5 D Mirfield (Barl) 69:08
6 H Cooling (Howg) 69:30

M60: J Rainford (Prest) 84:05

M70: Ok Taylor (Ross) 96:06

Ladies:
1 E Hopkinson (Wharf, W40) 75:50
2 H Leigh (B’burn) 79:37
3 V Mousley (B’burn, W40) 83:45
4 A Mason (Wharf) 83:47

Emma Hopkinson (Dave Woodhead)

W50: D Gowans (Acc RR) 90:12

W60: Ok Nash 98:36

W50: 1 A Thompson 67:38

» For newer outcomes, CLICK HERE

[ad_2]


Posted

in

by

Tags:

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *