Leeds Metropolis and Vale Royal triumph at Northern Relays

[ad_1]

Leeds take senior males’s gold and Vale Royal the ladies’s title as Jess Judd produces the person run of the day in Sunday’s highway relays at Birkenhead Park in Wirral

With three of the highest 5 lengthy phases of 8km, Metropolis of Leeds retained the lads’s title that they’d taken when the occasion was final run in 2019.

Vale Royal took the ladies’s six-stage occasion but it surely was Jessica Judd who once more stood out as, simply as in 2019, as she posted the quickest lengthy stage.

Males

After Ossama Meslek had run Liverpool’s David Devine shut on the 8km opener, Josh Woodcock-Shaw took Leeds forward on the quick 4km second stage they usually have been by no means subsequently headed. Paralympic T13 5000m fourth placer Devine’s 22:47 was second quickest total, whereas Meslek slotted in fourth finest.

David Mullarkey prolonged the Leeds benefit on the lengthy stage three, his 22:57 being the fifth finest effort of the day. Salford closed up three locations to second, on this leg, after Chris Richards ran 22:56 for fourth quickest.

Josh Mitchell added a couple of seconds with the quickest fourth stage clocking, however then David Barratt and Karl Darcy on legs 5 and 6, reduce into the Leeds benefit in order that the holders now led by simply 11 seconds.

Begin of the Northern-12 stage (David Hewitson)

That sniff of the lead was quick lived for Salford, as Phil Sesemann blasted out the quickest lengthy stage of the day. His 22:46 was absolutely 46 seconds to the nice of Joe Seward’s second-best stage run.

After his 2:12:58 marathon debut in London final October, the 2020 British 3000m indoor silver medallist took outing earlier than highway outings in Valencia and Ghent confirmed that his kind was again.

Regardless of this obvious domination, Leeds couldn’t take issues straightforward as Salford once more closed on phases eight and 9 by means of Joseph Moores and Harry Wakefield and the hole to the lead was now simply 17 seconds.

Once more, Salford victory hopes have been dashed as Josh Dickinson, Adam Houchell and ‘glory leg runner’ Nick Hooker all added a couple of seconds to Leeds successful margin of greater than a minute.

Leeds win the 12 stage (David Hewitson)

Hallamshire spent a lot of the race in fifth place earlier than Jed Bartlett after which Euan Brown every gained a slot to provide them bronze forward of Blackburn and Morpeth, who had earlier appeared a protected guess for third.

Ladies

Vale Royal took an early lead within the girls’s six-stage occasion by means of former Leigh runner Abigail Howarth’s 26:33 8km run, that noticed Metropolis of Hull’s Charlotte Ward only a few ticks down. Then, after ceding the benefit to each Emma McColm’s Preston after which Che Wigfield-Turner’s Hallamshire on the quick second and third phases, Vale Royal bounced again to take the lead on the lengthy stage 4.

This was due to Kate Moulds who, with simply two quick 4km legs left to run, delivered a 59 second lead for her membership. Deep within the area, on this 8km fourth leg, Jess Judd gained 9 locations for Blackburn to maneuver to ninth spot total.

With the gaps widening in what turned out to be a low key end up the place simply 34 groups completed, her run confirmed simply what a superb relay leg runner she is.

Her 25:25 clocking was over a minute quicker than Howarth.

Begin of the ladies’s race (David Hewitson)

Final outing, Olympian Judd had gone fourth on the all-time 10km highway record with 31:09 within the Trafford 10km after inserting fourth within the European cross-country championships in December.

On the penultimate stage, Hallamshire’s Charlotte Slack was solely capable of snip three seconds from the Vale Royal lead of Elizabeth Renondeau, the 2021 UK second ranked W40 5km runner,

Many time Euro cross worldwide Lauren Heyes did make inroads into the lead on the ultimate circuit with the quickest quick leg time of 12:38 however Sarah Dufour-Jackson noticed Vale Royal dwelling with 36 seconds to spare.

Behind, Northern cross-country silver medallist Sophie Tarver matched Heyes’ time to take a share of the quickest lap medal however her Wirral membership wound up again in seventh spot.

Salford had a rocky begin again in 14th on the primary stage however steadily clawed again locations earlier than Ruth Jones noticed them into the body on the lengthy fourth leg and Ty Brockley-Langford took coronary heart behind Heyes’ run to say the third-place workforce medals.

The successful Leeds workforce (David Hewitson)

Males (3x8km, 3x4km alternating, then 6x4km):

1 Leeds 3:04:41 (O Meslek (2) 22:56, J Woodcock-Shaw (1) 11:35, D Mullarkey (1) 22:57, J Mitchell (1) 11:36, G Rush (1) 23:48, S Flanagan (1) 11:54, P Sesemann (1) 22:26, M Abshir (1) 11:35, G Chalmers (1) 11:30, J Dickinson (1) 11:19, A Houchell (1) 11:29, N Hooker (1) 11); 2 Salford  3:05:49 (T Cornthwaite (9) 23:41, M Cayton (5) 11:31, C Richards (2) 22:55, S Hopkins (2) 11:49, D Barratt (2) 23:18, Ok Darcy (2) 11:43, J Steward (2) 23:12, J Moores (2) 11:19, H Wakefield (2) 11:06, G Priestley (2) 11:35, R Smyk (2) 11:34, C Hardman (2) 12:06); 3 Hallamshire 3:10:23 (C Bell (7) 23:35, J McCrae (4) 11:28, J Corridor (5) 23:49, M Fuller (5) 11:45, C Milnes (6) 24:37, A Mason (5) 11:36, J Birch (5) 24:29, Ok Sexton (5) 12:04, D Lewis (5) 11:58, L Cossham (5) 12:11, J Bartlett (4) 11:34, E Brown (3) 11:17); 4 Blackburn 3:10:41 (R Warner (5) 23:22, D Walton (3) 11:38, B Fish (4) 23:19, J Hindle (3) 12:00, C Davidson (3) 23:41, B Makin (3) 11:59, N McCormick (3) 23:45, N Gaskell (3) 12:52, S Walter (4) 12:27, J Holgate (4) 12:18, L Betts (5) 11:48, T Raynes (4) 11:32); 5 Morpeth 3:10:59 (S Hancox (4) 23:19, J Anderson (8) 12:07, G Lowry (6) 23:43, A Douglass (6) 11:44, G Rudman (4) 23:57, Ok Reay (4) 11:50, M Briggs (4) 24:20, D Melling (4) 12:04, P Winkler (3) 11:38, T Innes (3) 12:08, C Marshall (3) 11:50, A Lawrence (5) 12:19); 6 Liverpool 3:13:46 (D Devine (1) 22:47, S Flaherty (2) 12:10, T Rogerson (3) 23:20, T Dempsey (4) 12:08, H Blackburn (5) 24:30, D Gezimu (6) 12:33, L Burthem (6) 24:37, J Doherty (6) 12:06, E Dunn (6) 12:26, R Whiston (6) 12:32, A Rutherford (6) 11:58, N Jones (6) 12:39); 7 Sale 3:15:09 (D Grey (18) 24:35, N Martin (9) 11:02, P Robertson (10) 24:52, W Onek (9) 11:41, J Godwood (9) 25:29, P Peters (9) 12:28, D Kashi (8) 24:24, T Stephenson (8) 12:32, N Tynan (8) 12:22, N Barry (7) 11:39, B Brunswick (7) 11:42, M Barnes (7) 12:23); 8 Leeds 3:17:36 (W Indelbu (14) 24:09, T Davies (12) 11:59, C Oddy (12) 24:25, M Burrett (10) 12:11, A Bellew (8) 24:34, S Ellis (10) 13:14, J Cherriman (9) 25:24, R Smith (9) 12:15, J Allison (9) 12:38, J Stewart (9) 12:05, A Markos (9) 12:13, M Salter (8) 12:29); 9 Sunderland 3:20:10 (N Reed (23) 25:02, J Armstrong (15) 11:16, S Jackson (9) 23:54, M Wilson (7) 11:45, O Walpole (10) 25:55, S Armstrong (8) 11:49, J Pomfret (10) 26:20, S Rankin (10) 12:34, A Seed (10) 12:55, C Bell (10) 13:28, M Edwards (10) 13:04, C Gunn (10) 12:08); 10 Derby 3:21:20 (A Pilcher (11) 23:51, M Ward (17) 12:54, B Draper (14) 24:55, D Garji (18) 13:56, J Meader (16) 25:18, C Nightingale (16) 13:10, D Bishop (13) 24:01, J Garji (13) 13:51, J Mitchell (13) 12:50, G Cummings (13) 11:58, J Davies (11) 12:19, J Sales space (11) 12:17); 11 Liverpool PS 3:22:52 (T O’Brien (24) 25:03, J Niven (16) 11:25, C Maher (15) 25:13, S Loughlin (13) 11:49, M Wynne (13) 26:00, R Harrison (11) 11:42, O Sutcliffe (11) 25:58, J Bride (11) 12:58, F Foster (11) 13:03, J Dickinson (11) 12:33, C Melling (12) 13:23, Ok Usher (12) 13:4); 12 Salford B 3:23:00 (D Rigby (38) 27:08, J Dutton (29) 11:52, J Bailey (23) 25:12, O Prepare dinner (22) 12:19, A Chambers (18) 24:58, B Lima (15) 12:02, M Collier (19) 26:41, S Bryan (15) 11:58, M Russell (15) 12:49, J Bristow (15) 12:43, S Matthews (13) 12:37, C Tully (13) 12:41); 13 Rotherham 3:23:17 (L Milburn (6) 23:30, J Wragg (10) 12:08, T Halloway (18) 26:55, D Tune (20) 13:40, S Gilson (19) 25:27, S Clegg (19) 12:32, G Sampson (17) 25:30, B Burton (14) 12:18, C Griffiths (14) 12:59, M Parker (14) 12:42, J Mellor (15) 13:07, A Johnson (14) 12:29); 14 Hallamshire B 3:23:33 (T Buckley (21) 24:49, C Fishwick (20) 12:46, R Smith (20) 25:29, D Stevens (16) 12:26, T Energy (17) 25:40, J Panthradil (20) 13:05, W Hill (16) 24:59, J Patton (16) 13:15, S Muscroft (16) 13:32, C Battersby (16) 13:01, H Mackie (16) 12:00, B Sharrock (15)); 15 Trafford 3:24:21 (G Tomlinson (10) 23:42, J Wilkinson (13) 12:29, J Ferns (13) 25:00, M Sutton (14) 13:12, T Charles (14) 25:14, R Stevenson (12) 12:31, J Prest (12) 25:10, A Jones (12) 12:54, D Bowers (12) 13:10, S O’Meara (12) 12:35, J Fletcher (14) 14:24, G Marcroft (16); 16 Chorlton 3:25:42 (S Curley (12) 24:04, D Hughes (14) 12:09, J Savage (16) 25:30, B McCormack (15) 13:00, F MacDonald-Oulds (15) 25:42, J Lancaster (14) 12:37, M Devlin (15) 26:08, T Hindmarch (17) 13:24, R Value (17) 13:33, W Fossard (17) 13:20, A Haney (17) 12:36, J Moles ); 17 Rossendale H 3:27:15 (S Corbishley (27) 25:32, M Harris (21) 12:21, J Cleaver (22) 25:50, A Grenfell (21) 12:40, A Mellor (21) 25:23, B Kirkman (18) 12:24, R Webb (20) 27:00, S Greenwood (20) 13:24, J English (20) 13:08, C Clare (20) 13:08, B Dade (19) 12:47, C Snell (18) 13:3); 18 Horwich 3:27:57 (J Scott-Farrington (3) 23:16, S Walsh (6) 12:03, L Foley (8) 24:50, S Fairhurst (12) 13:12, S Bruton (12) 25:59, P Grundy (17) 14:46, J Mercer (14) 24:12, R O’Reilly (19) 15:10, J Bruton (19) 13:10, L Brindle (19) 13:32, M Taylor (20) 14:29, J Goudge (19) ); 19 Border 3:28:16 (J Douglas (8) 23:38, O Dustin (7) 11:43, T Humphries (11) 25:09, H Butler (11) 12:42, N Postill (11) 25:37, R Hodgson (13) 14:06, P Graves (18) 26:48, R Landon (18) 13:03, J Mason (18) 13:30, J Hull (18) 13:44, S Robinson (18) 13:35, G Millican (20) 14:41); 20 Valley St 3:30:35 (D Music (20) 24:48, T Thomas (19) 12:34, J Younger (19) 25:17, R Howard (19) 13:05, R Panesar (20) 25:57, J Bundred (21) 13:55, J Hobbs (21) 26:33, G Taylor (21) 13:36, G Mann (21) 13:39, J Shanks (21) 12:49, M Dix (21) 14:31, S Storey (21) 13:51); 21 E Cheshire 3:33:48; 22 Bury 3:34:10; 23 Wirral 3:39:14; 24 Blackpool W&F 3:39:22; 25 Leigh 3:40:08; 26 Sale B 3:40:27; 27 Wigan 3:41:35; 28 Southport W 3:43:33; 29 Leeds C 3:44:42; 30 St Helens Sutton 3:44:53; 31 Salford 3:46:43; 32 Wigan P 3:49:31; 33  Preston 3:49:34; 34 Cheshire Dragons  3:56:01; 35 Liverpool PS B 3:57:47; 36 Saltaire 3:59:34; 37 Kendal 4:06:05; 38 Wirral B 4:06:46; 39 Holmfirth 4:09:26; 40 E Cheshire B 4:13:39

Quickest Lengthy: P Sesemann (Leeds) 22:26; D Devine (Liv) 22:47; C Richards (Salf) 22:55; O Meslek (Leeds) 22;56; D Mullarkay (Leeds) 22:57; J Steward (Salf) 23:12

Quickest males’s leg Phil Sesemann (David Hewitson)

Quickest Quick: N Martin (Sale) 11:02; H Wakefield (Salf) 11:06; J Armstrong (Sund) 11;16; E Brown (Hallam) 11:17; J Dickinson (Leeds)/J Moores (Salf) 11:19

44 groups completed

Vale Royal win the ladies’s six-stage (David Hewitson)

Ladies (1x8km, 2x4km, 1x8m, 2x4km):

1 Vale R 1:49:41 (A Howarth (1) 26:33, S Murphy (2) 13:56, H Carrington (2) 14:36, Ok Moulds (1) 27:41, E Renondeau (1) 13:37, S Dufour-Jackson (1) 13:18); 2 Hallamshire 1:50:17 (L Smith (5) 27:36, E Livera (3) 13:26, C Wigfield-Turner (1) 13:56, N Squires (2) 28:47, C Slack (2) 13:54, L Heyes (2) 12:38); 3 Salford 1:51:20 (S Carroll (14) 29:29, S Bent (9) 13:10, S Mason (4) 13:06, R Jones (3) 28:09, A Bratt (3) 13:58, T Brockley-Langford (3) 13:28); 4 Liverpool 1:52:55 (A O’Brien (4) 27:24, F O’Hare (4) 13:42, I Elliott (3) 14:06, F Corrick (5) 29:36, Ok Miller (5) 14:06, J Morgan (4) 14:01); 5 Cheshire Dragons 1:53:33 (J Marsden (7) 27:42, L Thompson (7) 14:37, A Cole (9) 14:51, A Bagnall (7) 29:00, C Parsons (6) 13:59, H Cowley (5) 13:24); 6 Rotherham 1:54:12 (Ok Pearson (11) 29:05, J Blizard (10) 13:38, Ok Rennocks (5) 13:13, N Devine (4) 28:19, H Fletcher-Poole (4) 14:18, M Taylor (6) 15:39); 7 Wirral 1:56:32 (E Kearney (8) 28:14, A Kearney (12) 16:00, S Phelan (11) 14:25, N Alleyne (11) 28:55, H Kini (10) 16:20, S Tarver (7) 12:38); 8 Derby 1:57:20 (L Palmer-Blount (6) 27:36, R Miller (6) 14:30, V Costa (7) 14:35, V Wills (10) 30:20, E Jones (8) 14:48, B Hudson (8) 15:31); 9 Blackburn 1:59:20 (J Nelson (20) 31:14, A Davies (22) 14:55, E Sagar-esketh (18) 15:02, J Judd (9) 25:25, E Charnley (7) 15:06, L Davies (9) 17:38); 10  Wigan & D 2:00:39 (A Alcock (12) 29:20, S Walley (11) 14:20, R Sidebotham (13) 15:26, L Williams (13) 29:55, Ok Hamilton (12) 15:52, E Robinson (10) 15:46); 11 Hull 2:00:55 (C Ward (2) 26:37, M Hatfield (5) 14:41, S Lee (8) 15:50, A Hammersley (8) 29:15, L Khan (13) 19:07, N Appleton (11) 15:25); 12 Preston 2:01:31 (R Rigby (3) 27:07, E McColm (1) 13:16, V Osten (6) 16:02, m Lam (6) 29:06, E Essex-Crosby (9) 17:13, J Lock (12) 18:47); 13 Trafford 2:01:51 (V Cronin (10) 28:49, Ok Meeson (13) 15:32, J Dawes (12) 14:29, E Ellyard (14) 31:48, M Monks (14) 15:34, Z Storr (13) 15:39); 14 Holmfirth 2:01:54 (R Sykes (9) 28:45, C Inch (8) 13:51, C Leaver-Hewitt (10) 15:10, H Croft (12) 30:30, A Smith (11) 16:18, O Dyson (14) 17:20); 15 Bury 2:02:17 (R Marshall (18) 30:17, N Ryan (15) 14:50, Ok Geelan (14) 14:59, S Thomas (16) 31:16, C Johnston (17) 15:37, H Griffiths (15) 15:18); 16 Sale 2:02:32 (L Martin (26) 31:54, L Armitage (20) 13:57, C Younger (16) 14:42, L Barber (15) 30:44, A Brooks (16) 15:18, C Lord (16) 15:57); 17 Border 2:02:48 (Ok Douglas (27) 31:55, O Mason (19) 13:50, F Smith (19) 15:48, R Douglas (17) 30:37, F Todd (15) 14:19, T Medley (17) 16:19); 18 Warrington 2:05:28 (L Blizzard (29) 32:40, E Turnbull (29) 16:46, J Connolly (24) 15:20, R McQuillan (21) 29:10, F Lawton (19) 16:08, C Andrew (18) 15:24); 19 Salford B 2:05:43 (A Beaman (19) 31:04, E Grime (17) 14:27, E Collier (17) 15:16, L Coucill (18) 32:39, E Russell (18) 14:34, M Guzman (19) 17:43); 20 UTS 2:06:15 (F Hughes (13) 29:24, N Weeks (14) 15:41, E Mills (21) 17:10, S Hunt (20) 31:23, Y Ryan (20) 16:47, F Newton (20) 15:50); 21 Sunderland 2:08:23; 22 Heaton 2:08:25; 23 York Knaves 2:11:03; 24 E Cheshire 2:11:28; 25 Wigan Pm2:12:15; 26 Cheshire Dragons B 2:14:29; 27 Trafford 2:19:38 28 Wigan & D B 2:21:44; 29 Kendal 2:26:04; 30 Warrington B 2:26:17; 31 Horwich 2:32:55; 32 Burnden Rd 2:36:27; 33  UTS B 2:40:47; 34 Wigan & D C 2:43:20

Jess Judd operating the quickest leg at Birkenhead (David Hewitson)

Quickest Lengthy: J Judd (B’burn) 25:25; A Howarth (Vale R) 26:33; C Ward (CoH) 26:37; R Rigby (Preston) 27:07; A O’Brien (Liv) 27:24; L Palmer-Blount (Der)/L Smith (Hallam) 27:36

Quickest Quick: 1 L Heyes (Hallam)/S Tarver (Wirral) 12:38; S Mason (Salf) 13:06; S Bent (Salf) 13;10; Ok Rennocks (Roth) 13:13; E McColm (Preston) 13:16

NORTHERN ATHLETICS YOUNG ATHLETES 5km CHAMPIONSHIPS
The North appears to have taken this comparatively new championship to coronary heart and, whereas no race is held for the under-13 age group, there have been larger fields than beforehand within the two older age teams.

Josh Blevins the England under-17 1500m silver medallist from final 12 months, received his race in 15:11 to go fourth on the age group lists in his first outing over the gap, as William Strickley, the Northern 1500m champion, took second.

Holly Weedall, who topped the age lists final 12 months went second this, as she took the under-17 girls’s title in 16:52.

Oscar Schofield, who was fourth within the English Nationwide cross-country, received the under-15 title in 15:54, in a race the place a document 51 completed.

Freya Murdoch wins the under-15 5km (David Hewitson)

English colleges 1500m bronze medallist Freya Murdoch was a snug winner within the under-15 ladies’ occasion, with 17:18.

U17 Males TEAM: 1 Wirral 23; 2 Stockport 28; 3 Vale R 41; 4 Blackburn 44; 5 Liverpool PS 73

Begin of the under-17 males’s 5km (David Hewitson)

U15 TEAM: 1 Wirral 30; 2 Liverpool 35; 3 Trafford 57; 4 Salford 57; 5 Blackburn 69; 6 Liverpool 74; 7 Wirral B 77; 8 Kendal 80; 9 Sale 98; 10 St Helens Sutton 100

U17 Ladies TEAM: 1 Blackburn 30; 2 E Cheshire 33; 3 Warrington 37; 4 Wirral 42; 5 Salford 55

U15 TEAM: 1 Salford 24; 2 Worral 30; 3 Wirral B 53; 4 Liverpool PS 53

Particular person 5km outcomes to observe as soon as Energy of 10 have processed.

» For extra AW information, CLICK HERE

[ad_2]


Posted

in

by

Tags:

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *